Account of EMIRATES PARK, Murrurundi, NSW.
Lot 681 (100% GST) MAROONIYAH Stable I 14
Chestnut filly (Branded : nr sh; 32 over 8 off sh) Foaled in 2018
Sire
SEBRING
2005 |
More Than Ready |
Southern Halo |
Halo |
Woodman's Girl |
Woodman |
Purespeed |
Flying Spur |
Danehill |
Lady Moulin |
Luskin Star |
Dam
MAROON BAY
2010 |
Exceed and Excel |
Danehill |
Danzig |
Patrona |
Lomond |
Legally Bay |
Snippets |
Lunchtime |
Decidity |
Last Tycoon |
SEBRING (AUS) (Chestnut 2005-Stud 2009). 5 wins at 2, STC Golden Slipper S., Gr.1. Sire of 1077 rnrs, 738 wnrs, 73 SW, 8 G1 wnrs, inc. SW Criterion (Australian Derby, Gr.1), Dissident, Nettoyer, Egg Tart, Fangirl, Superstorm, Amphitrite, Lucky Bubbles, Ringerdingding, Bring Me the Maid, Sejardan, Sesar, Sedanzer, Aethero, Gold Standard, Seaburge, She Brings Joy, Catch a Fire, Hattori Hanzo - Let Us Win (H.K.), etc.
1st dam
MAROON BAY, by Exceed and Excel. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, $111,100, ATC Cellarbrations H., MVRC Alternate Railway H., 2d ATC St Johns Park Bowling Club H., 3d MRC Cove Hotel H., Sportingbet Best Tote Plus 5% H., MRC Orbit Fitness H. Half-sister to MERCHANT NAVY, JOLIE BAY, SETANTA, Zara Bay, Bayrock (dam of HINDAAM). Dam of 4 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-
EBHAAR (f. by I Am Invincible). Winner at 2 at 1000m, $103,500, in 2021-22, MRC Merson Cooper S., L.
Shotmaker (g. by Shooting to Win). 3 wins 1100m to 1300m, $136,200, to 2021-22, MVRC Alinta Lunar New Year H., 2d MRC Blue Diamond Prelude (c&g), Gr.3, Ladbrokes Switch H.
2nd dam
LEGALLY BAY, by Snippets. 3 wins-2 at 2-at 1100m, 1200m, $628,050, STC Sweet Embrace S., Gr.3, AJC Brian Crowley S., L, STC De Bortoli 2YO H., 2d AJC TJ Smith S., Gr.2, Silver Shadow S., Gr.2, 3d MRC Oakleigh P., Gr.1, MVRC Australia S., Gr.1, STC Silver Slipper S., Gr.2, MVRC Champagne S., Gr.2, AJC Shorts H., Gr.3, 4th QTC Dr John Power H., L. Half-sister to BONARIA, TIME OUT, Chatoyant (dam of PAULELE, MONTSEGUR, TESSERA). Dam of 10 foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-
MERCHANT NAVY (Fastnet Rock). 7 wins-3 at 2 and 4 in succession-at 1200m, 1400m, $1,868,434, VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, Royal Ascot Diamond Jubilee S., Gr.1, Curragh Greenlands S., Gr.2, MRC HDF McNeil S., Gr.3, VRC Anzac Day S., L, MRC Nick Johnstone Real Estate 2YO H., 3d VRC Newmarket H., Gr.1, MRC Rubiton S., Gr.2. Sire.
JOLIE BAY (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1000m, 1200m, $236,530, ATC Roman Consul S., Gr.2, 2d VRC Coolmore Stud S., Gr.1, ATC Brian Crowley S., L. Dam of 3 winners-
God of Thunder (More Than Ready). 4 wins at 1000m, 1100m, $327,675, ATC Headwater at Vinery H., Australian Turf Club H., Radisson Blu Hotel Sydney H., ANZ Bloodstock News P., 2d MRC Caulfield Sprint H., Gr.2, 3d Hawkesbury RC Gold Rush, L.
Emperor (I Am Invincible). Placed at 2 in 2021-22, 3d ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3, Heineken 3 H.
SETANTA (Fastnet Rock). 3 wins at 1200m, 1400m, $323,363, in 2020-21, BRC Queensland Day P., L, Sky Racing H.
Zara Bay (Fastnet Rock). 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, $135,722, ATC Tab.com.au P., 2d Geelong RC Rosemont Stud S., L. Producer.
Bayrock. Placed at 2, 2d ATC Golden Rose Noms 2YO P. Dam of-
HINDAAM (Savabeel). 3 wins 1200m to 1400m, $131,760, in 2020-21, MRC Twilight Glow S., L.
|