Account of BLUE SKY PREMIUM CONSIGNMENT (As Agent), Canungra, Qld.
Lot 646 (65% GST) BISCARA Stable H 12
Bay mare (Branded : nr sh; 1 over 6 off sh) Foaled in 2016
Sire
RUBICK
2011 |
Encosta de Lago |
Fairy King |
Northern Dancer |
Shoal Creek |
Star Way |
Sliding Cube |
Rock of Gibraltar |
Danehill |
Shantha's Choice |
Canny Lad |
Dam
LIZA
2002 |
Strategic |
Zeditave |
The Judge |
Sudden Impulse |
Luskin Star |
Stage Show |
Pax in Bello |
Hold Your Peace |
Oh Calcutta |
Streetfighter |
RUBICK (AUS) (Bay 2011-Stud 2015). 3 wins-2 at 2, MRC Schillaci S., Gr.2. Leading Sire of 3YOs in Aust. in 2019-20. Sire of 187 rnrs, 87 wnrs, inc. SW Yes Yes Yes (ATC Todman S., Gr.2), Rubisaki, Condo's Express, SP Jet Propulsion, The Face, One Shy Ruby, Alburq, Biscara, Excess Funds, Montelena, Masseuse, Krameric and of My Ruby, Erno, Rubic Rose, Ruuca, Wilmot Pass, Cafe Rizu, El Buena, Peggy Selene, Red Rubi, etc.
1st dam
LIZA, by Strategic. 3 wins at 1000m, 1100m. Half-sister to Stage Whisper, Stage Flash (dam of CHERRY CREEK). Dam of 6 named foals, all raced, 3 winners, inc:-
Biscara (f. by Rubick). 3 wins. See below.
Princess Tantan (f. by Holy Roman Emperor). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1200m, 1400m in South Africa.
2nd dam
STAGE SHOW, by Pax in Bello. 2 wins at 1000m, 1100m, 2d VATC Star Shower H. Half-sister to INDIAN RAJ, STAGE HIT (dam of ENCORES, IRRADIATE, SIR LAURENCE), Miami Vice, Trading Post, Mornmoot Lady (dam of MARWELL LADY). Dam of 12 foals, 10 to race, all winners, inc:-
Stage Whisper (Rubiton). 5 wins-3 in succession-1350m to 1800m, AJC Monte Carlo 3YO H., 3d Kalgoorlie Boulder RC Boulder Cup, L.
Stage Flash. 2 wins at 1100m, 1200m, BTC Gunsynd Gardens H. Dam of-
CHERRY CREEK (Monashee Mountain). 8 wins-1 at 2 and 3 in succession-1000m to 1200m, CJC Canterbury Belle S., L. Dam of-
COULEE (Gallant Guru). 10 wins-3 in succession-1200m to 1800m, Otago RC White Robe Lodge H., Gr.3, Hororata RC South Island Thoroughbred Breeders' S., Gr.3-twice, 4th Timaru Cup, L.
Stella Creek (Per Incanto). Winner at 1250m in 2020-21, 2d CJC Petersens Ladies Bracelet S., 3d CJC Canterbury Belle S., L.
Sheeza Drama. 3 wins-1 at 2-1222m to 1350m, 2d BRC Pat Burns H. Dam of-
Live Drama (Ghibellines). 6 wins-1 at 2 and 4 in succession-1000m to 1200m to 2020-21, Otago RC KB Contractors H., 2d Gore Guineas, L.
3rd dam
OH CALCUTTA, by Streetfighter. 5 wins-4 at 2-at 5f, 6f, TRC 2YO H., Lewisham H., TTC Thirkell S., 2d MVRC Commonwealth H. Dam of 15 named foals, 12 to race, 10 winners, inc:-
STAGE HIT (Century). 7 wins-4 at 2-1000m to 1600m, $164,455, VRC Edward Manifold S., Gr.2, STC Canterbury S., Gr.2. Dam of 7 winners-
Preview (Kenmare). Winner at 1600m, 3d AJC Dulcify H., L. Dam of-
(HELENE) PILLAGING (Marauding). 9 wins-4 at 2 and 3 in succession-900m to 1500m, VRC Sires' Produce S., Gr.1.
INDIAN RAJ (Century). 6 wins-2 at 2-1200m to 2400m, $250,920, Newcastle Gold Cup, Gr.2, STC NE Manion Cup, Gr.3. Sire.
Race Record : 3 wins-1 at 2-at 1000m, $224,365, to 2019-20, ATC TAB Highway H., SAJC James Boags 2YO P., 2d MVRC Inglis Banner 2YO S., RL, MRC Debutant S., L.
|