Account of GODOLPHIN, Hunter Valley, NSW.
Lot 1298 (100% GST) GWYNEDD Stable U 4
Bay mare (Branded : nr sh; 44 over 6 off sh) Foaled in 2016
Sire
HALLOWED CROWN
2011 |
Street Sense |
Street Cry |
Machiavellian |
Bedazzle |
Dixieland Band |
Crowned Glory |
Danehill |
Danzig |
Significant Moment |
Bletchingly |
Dam
BERNICIA
2004 |
Elusive Quality |
Gone West |
Mr. Prospector |
Touch of Greatness |
Hero's Honor |
Danelagh |
Danehill |
Danzig |
Palatious |
Semipalatinsk |
HALLOWED CROWN (AUS) (2011). 6 wins-2 at 2, ATC Golden Rose S., Gr.1. Sire of 132 rnrs, 76 wnrs, inc. SW Colette (ATC Australian Oaks, Gr.1), Big Hearted, SP Crown Mint, Mindwillandfry, Relentless, The Perfect Crown, Va Tutto Bene and of Crowning Star, Rule the World, Jeff Kidder, Fatigues, Flexible, Karibana, Pink Princess, Voodoo Crown, Can I Get an Amen, Gallant Crown, Hallowed Girl, Headspace, Lillemor, Lord Markel, etc.
1st dam
BERNICIA, by Elusive Quality. 4 wins-3 in succession-1200m to 1600m, $313,200, MRC Summoned S., L, Illawarra TC Keith F Nolan Classic, L, 2d AJC Emancipation S., Gr.2, Gosford RC Belle of the Turf S., L, 3d Hawkesbury Gold Cup, Gr.3, AJC Nivison H., L, 4th STC Arrowfield Stud S., Gr.1, AJC Breeders Classic, Gr.2, Liverpool City Cup, Gr.3. Half-sister to SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.), DIZELLE (dam of PINOT, DIZLAGO). Dam of 8 named foals, 5 to race, all winners, inc:-
OLD NORTH (g. by Lonhro). 4 wins 1350m to 2000m, $316,990, ATC Tulloch S., Gr.2, BRC Makers Mark H., ATC All Too Hard at Vinery P., Cafe Culture & Insitu H., 2d ATC Frank Packer P., Gr.3, 4th ATC Shannon S., Gr.2, Phar Lap S., Gr.2, GCTC AD Hollindale S., Gr.2.
Bryneich (g. by Lonhro). 5 wins 1250m to 1690m, $220,375, to 2020-21, ATC Schweppes H., BRC PROAV and AVT P., 3d Canberra Guineas, L, 4th ATC Hobartville S., Gr.2, South Pacific Classic, L.
Gododdin (f. by Exceed and Excel). 4 wins-1 at 2-1100m to 1300m, $304,370, to 2019-20, ATC All Too Hard Vinery 2YO H., MRC Ladbrokes Back Yourself H., 4th SAJC Sires' Produce S., Gr.3.
Anglian (g. by Brazen Beau). Winner at 1300m in 2020-21.
Ida (f. by Lonhro). Winner at 1100m. Dam of-
Athelric. Winner at 2 at 1000m in 2020-21, ATC Annabel Neasham 2YO H., 4th ATC Breeders' P., Gr.3.
2nd dam
DANELAGH, by Danehill. Second top filly on The 1997-98 Australasian 2YO Classification. 4 wins-2 at 2-1000m to 1400m, $887,400, VATC Blue Diamond S., Gr.1, VRC Shamrock Travel H., L, VATC Tranquil Star S., L, MVRC William Crockett S., L. Sister to Villa Bled, half-sister to CABLE - WELL DONE (Mac.). Dam of 11 named foals, 9 to race, 7 winners, inc:-
SUBSCRIBE - VENGEANCE OF RAIN (H.K.) (g. by Zabeel). Horse of the Year in Hong Kong in 2006-07. 10 wins-1 at 2 and 5 in succession-1200m to 2400m, $11,711,215, HKJC Queen Elizabeth II Cup, Gr.1, Hong Kong Cup, Gr.1, Nad al Sheba Dubai Sheema Classic S., Gr.1.
DIZELLE (f. by Zabeel). 5 wins-1 at 2-1300m to 2400m, $983,890, AJC Australian Oaks, Gr.1, MVRC Woodstock Mile Oaks, Gr.2, AJC Canterbury Cup, Gr.3, 2d AJC Warwick S., Gr.2. Dam of 6 winners-
PINOT (Pierro). 3 wins in succession 1800m to 2500m, $733,275, VRC Oaks, Gr.1, MRC Ethereal S., Gr.3, VRC Kennedy Oaks Trial P.
DIZLAGO (Encosta de Lago). 2 wins-1 at 2-at 1400m, 2000m, MRC Ethereal S., L, Shoobra 2YO P. Producer.
Produce Record :
Served by Impending (AUS). Last service: 08.09.2020.
|